Archive

FIRST Tech Challenge DEARBORN SPRING ROBOTICS MATCH ~ 25 Teams @ McCollough-Unis School

MAY 12-13, 2017
FIRST  FTC DEARBORN
SPRING ROBOTICS MATCH

A pre-season match with
 judging, scoring, & awards,
but no advancement.

Click the image to download your printable certificate.
Outstanding Contributor Award May 2017 Dearborn FTC

MATCH OUTCOMES





EVENT NEWS COVERAGE

Frog Force, Novi in the News








Velocity Vortex Competition (video)


  

Setup: May 12

Event: May 13



Dearborn District Robotics Information Meeting on June 23 @ 9 am @ McCollough-Unis School!

                     The 2017 FRC World Champion, Lightning Robotics, were there! 
                     Plymouth-Canton FRC Lightning Robotics 2017 World Champions!
 



December 2016
Confirmed Teams

(1) McU-Bots Unis Middle School
Dearborn #10803

(2) Dearborn STEM-Bots  #10812

(3-5) Advanced Technology Academy
Dearborn #10636, #11758, #11759
(6) Holbrook School #9352 - Hamtramck

(7) Litchfield Middle School - Litchfield #10784

(8) Hilbert Middle School - Redford #11176

(9) S.A.Y. Detroit Play Center #11438

(10) Mark Twain Elementary - Detroit #12177

(11-14) Shumate Middle School - Gibraltar
#12294, #12303, #12379, #12459

(15) Tecumseh Middle School - Tecumseh #12322

(16) Washtenaw Intermediate Middle School 
Ypsilanti #12326

(17) All Saints Catholic School - Canton #12352

(18) Woodrow Wilson School - Wyandotte #12440

(19) Honey Creek Community School
Ann Arbor #12442

(20) Oakley Best M.S. -Dearborn Hts. #12460

(21) Ida Middle School - Ida #12466

(22) Earhart Middle School - Detroit #12467

(23) Dundee Middle School - Dundee #12502

(24) White Lake M.S. - White Lake #12505

(25) C. Smart M.S. - Commerce Twp. #12520
S.M.A.R.T.   FBInstagramEmail

DEARBORN'S FIRST

Welcome Guest Teams!

STEAM Team
SAY Detroit


Wilson Robotics Wyandotte

Bionic Warriors
White Lake Middle School
Team Number 12505
Bionic Worriors White Lake

STEM-Bots
STEM Middle School-Dearborn
# 10812
Dearborn STEM Bots! Team # 10812

Dearborn FTC Event Awards Report 

Judge's Awards 

The Judge's Awards are presented to: 

FTC 12326, MechaniCats, Washtenaw Intermediate Middle School, Ypsilanti 

FTC 10803 McUbots, McCollough-Unis Middle School, Dearborn 

Motivate Award 

The finalists for this award are: 

Team 12440, Wilson Robotics, Woodrow Wilson School, Wyandotte 

Team 12460, O.W. Best Royals, Oakley W. Best Middle School, Dearborn Heights 

The Motivate Award is presented to: 

Team 12442, Techmaniacs, Honey Creek Community School, Ann Arbor 

PTC Design Award 

The finalists for this award are: 

FTC 10812, STEMBots, Dearborn STEM Middle School, Dearborn Heights 

FTC 12322, Tecumseh Techies, Tecumseh Middle School, Tecumseh 

The PTC Design Award is presented to: 

FTC 12505, Bionic Warriors, White Lake Middle School, White Lake 

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award 

The finalists for this award are: 

FTC 12352, Thunderbolts, All Saints Catholic School, Canton 

FTC 10812, STEMBots, Dearborn STEM Middle School, Dearborn Heights 

The Rockwell Collins Innovate Award is presented to: 

FTC 12322, Tecumseh Techies, Tecumseh Middle School, Tecumseh 

Connect Award 

The finalists for this award are: 

FTC 10812, STEMBots, Dearborn STEM Middle School, Dearborn Heights

FTC 12520, S.M.A.R.T., Clifford H. Smart Middle School, Commerce Twp. 

The Connect Award is presented to: 

FTC 12440, Wilson Robotics, Woodrow Wilson School, Wyandotte 

Think Award 

The finalists for this award are:

FTC 10812, STEMBots, Dearborn STEM Middle School, Dearborn Heights 

FTC 12326, MechaniCats, Washtenaw Intermediate Middle School, Ypsilanti 

The Think Award is presented to: 

FTC 12352, Thunderbolts, All Saints Catholic School, Canton 

Dearborn FTC Spring Event Finalist Alliance 

Alliance 3: 

FTC 12379 Hollister, Shumate Middle School, Gibraltar 

FTC 12459 Demolition, Shumate Middle School, Gibraltar 

FTC 12442 Techmaniacs, Honey Creek Community Schools, Ann Arbor 

Dearborn FTC Spring Event Winning Alliance 

Alliance 4: 

FTC 12505, Bionic Warriors, White Lake Middle School, White Lake 

FTC 12520, S.M.A.R.T., Clifford H. Smart Middle School, Commerce Twp. 

FTC 12466 Lightning Engineers, Ida Middle School, Ida 

Inspire Award 

The finalists for this award are: 

Second Place:

 FTC 12352, Thunderbolts, All Saints Catholic School, Canton 

Third Place: FTC 12322, Tecumseh Techies, Tecumseh Middle School, Tecumseh 

The Inspire Award is presented to: 

FTC 10812, STEMBots, Dearborn STEM Middle School, Dearborn Heights



Comments